Sunday, March 23, 2014

Big Bad Wolf Box Sale 2014

So....The evil wolf decided to come out with this sale after I spent more than RM150 on their previous sales, The Big Bad Wolf 2013 and Big Bad Wolf Fireball Sale.

In case you have no idea what is this Box Sale about, here:

Picture taken from Big Bad Wolf Books

You buy the box, and stuff as much books as you can into it, but the two flaps at the top have to touch each other before you seal it and checkout.

I didn't plan to go to this sale at first, unless I got my BB1M book voucher which I can use there.
But then, mom and sis wanted to go, how could I resist? lol
And I was kinda paranoid that by the time I got my books voucher there will be very few choice left for me.

We got box B, since for only RM20 more you get a much bigger space. (The space which you can stuff at least RM50 or more worth of books)

After I got the box, the book hunting began!!!
It was freaking fun to grab whatever I want without worrying about how much will the bill add up to, and omg the feeling of grabbing anything without looking at the price tag...Heavenly. *deep sigh*
Seriously, you all should give it a go. It was freaking satisfying.

And to those of you that doubted if it will be worth it or not, trust me, it will.
I calculated the actual costs of the books we got if we bought it at the usual prices, it totaled up to RM291! oAo 
Well for me that's not really the point, it's the excitement of grabbing whatever you want and trying your best to fit it into the box, so fun lol.

Initially we got all these books, but then mom ask asked the sealer to wait a while as she get another book since there's some space left.

She return with this big book lol, and i was doubting whether it will fit or not.

It actually doesn't fit, the top flaps doesn't touch each other.
But then we gave it a bit of push hahahaha, then it touch lolol.
The sealer was like, ' dot dot' then he was like, 'Yeah it touches, ok let me seal it fast' and the part 'before it was forced apart again' was left hanging in the air xD

I've worked before at Big Bad Wolf Aftermath Sale 2013, and all the staff was very sporting :D
They have great staff every year xD

The picture may not show much, but that box contained 36 books.
23 which belonged to me :x


My new books <3 p="">

I alone have bought RM184 worth of books lol, if they're priced at RM8/book which is the usual price at the normal Big Bad Wolf Sale.

Lol this is not how we arranged the books, as you can see there is not much place left to stuff in 13 more books if it's arranged this way. Mom arranged by putting some books flat down, the smaller books stuffed in at the corner then laying more books flat down on top. I'm sure we could have stuffed in more books if we arranged it more nicely according to size, but there is no time to do that since the sale was closing up.

After the sale, my sister and I had the nightmare of carrying that box. 
It weighted 18kg. Freaking heavy.
Still, guess it was worth all the energy and sweat lolol.

I'm guessing some of you were wondering whether I will read all the books or not lol.
Answer is yes.

These are all the books I have read, from the BBW2013 and BBW Fireball Sale.

These are the ones I have yet to read

I've read 11 books the past 2 months lol. 
Oh wait, make it 12, I've finished yet another one hahaha.

Anyway, books lover out there, get you ass out to this box sales before it ends, the experience of just grabbing whatever books you see without having to look at the price tag is awesome :D

Performance at UTAR ACG2014!

Hello peeps~

My band The Crestfall was invited to perform in UTAR ACG2014 yesterday, but Minori made it an acoustic performance consisting with only me and her lol xD So it's more the girl trio from Crestfall haha, since we're the only females in the band lol.

Anyway, I performed at the same event last year, but it didn't go well at all..If you want to know what type of disaster I went through, you can read here haha. HERE HERE HERE

Well, this year is a whole lot better! :D
As usual, the committee is very friendly and helpful :)

This year, there's no technical problems for us, thank goodness for that, but they could do with a few monitor speakers, it was quite hard to hear ourselves :/
But still, I think we did okay!

I know I messed up a lot of time, since I only started practicing like a few days before the event lol..And I tried doing back up vocals the last minute, and uhhh some sounded awful? :x
Just hope Minori's voice is loud enough to cover it lol.

The crowd was awesome as well, we played a hit song, The Beginning by One Ok Rock as our first song, and they were singing along to it :D
But then, our second and last song were To The Moon by Laura Shigihara and Pledge by The Gazette, which almost none of them knows? lol.
Still, they were very supportive and cheered us on ;w;
Thank you so much!

Some pictures of us while waiting for performance:

Selfies xD


And some of us on stage lol

Derpy me lol

Photos by ACG Fiesta

Anyway, even though this was a very small event, it's fun! And oh, surprise, I met Swee there! :D
Totally didn't expect that at all, I was talking to Perogumi members beside the stage, then when I turned around, I saw Swee! I was like, oAo!

It was such a small event, didn't really expect to meet people I know lol.
Was glad I met Swee, he told me he'll be flying back to England soon, and won't be back anytime soon :/

Oh, and Asyraf was in the crowd cheering us on, though I didn't realize that at first.
I thought he looked familiar, but I wasn't sure if that's him @_@
And I was too stupid, wait correction, shy, to say hi *facepalm*
Not sure what's gotten over me :/

Well that's all I guess?
Tata xD

Monday, March 10, 2014

Doraemon Expo @ Viva Home Mall

Hey guys~

I visited the Doraemon 100 Secrect Gadget Expo yesterday :3
Initially I planned to visit it, but when I saw the ticket price I felt that it's over priced.
And indeed, it is. Even though RM25 may not be much to some people, to me it's quite a lot for this simle expo :/ So when Crystal asks me to go, I declined :x

But then a week before the Expo is due to end, my cousin brother asked me whether I want to go or not. Since I saw a chance to hang out with his son Lok Lok, I agreed :x
Okay that was partly haha. I love Doraemon very much as well, so I guess why not?



Okay I guess I'm turning into the crazy aunt hahahhaa.
But seriously, he's freaking cute and won't cry :3
Very fun to play with.
Even though during lunch he spilled ice cold water over me and wet my shorts, making me look like as if I peed on my shorts lmao. But that's okay, his cuteness make up for it. :3



Okay back to topic lmao.
Got to Viva Home and to our horror, it's FREAKING CROWDED.

Okay the queue doesn't really look crowded but there's a very long line :/
And inside the expo, it's so crowded that we have wait at least 10-15 minutes just to take a photo = =

Btw an OOTD first hahaha xD
Very simple casual lol.

My cousin's family at the entrance

Ghostly sis hahaha

I think we spent around 30 minutes just in this time machine space..
Were waiting for the crowd to clear to get pictures zzz
Next, it was just a very big space where there's Doraemon statues holding all his gadgets.
But in the beginning there's the yellow Doraemon, and it tells the story of how he turned blue.

Poor Doraemon ;w;

Well after that it's just those Doraemon with gadgets.
Shall only post a few pictures of those even though I took all 100.

I was kinda pissed actually due to all the human lol, which is kinda bad cause they didn't really do anything wrong hahhaha. I'm just fed up of waiting for humans to clear up and stop blocking my way.
I don't have the mood to get my picture taken cause everyone is doing the same lmao.
So I just be the photog hahah.


Then surprisingly there's this manga like area that is not that crowded.
So I took a picture :D

Original pages of the manga

Next, just random scene from Doraemon~

I love this ;w;

And omg Lok Lok so cuteeeeee

I guess that's all?
After that we headed out from the expo, and towards the cafe and  merchandise area.
There's a game area too, but it's so crowded I don't want to go there lol.

Hot chocolate and pancakes

Looks nice right?
But it tastes freaking awful.
Everything costs RM18.
I've never had to pas so much for such awful food before x___x
Portion was small as well.

The hot chocolate tasted nothing like hot chocolate, it has too much milk in it which I hate.
The pancake was not soft, and it's very dry.

As for the merchandise area, they have a lot of cute stuff, but horribly over priced.
They're charging around RM30 for a simple cap, RM25 for normal slippers, RM10 for a small cup and much more other stuff at high price as well.

If someone were to let me go again for free, I would decline lol.
Unless there is no other people there.

Wasn't worth my RM25 :/