Saturday, November 29, 2014

I'm sooooo busy, let's write a blog post!

As usual.
Whenever I feel like I have too much to do, I come over to my bloggie and just write.
Right now in a way I guess I'm just making a to do list, since I'll be babbling about why I'm so busy lol.

This is probably gonna bore you to death, so you leave now if you don't want to listen to me babbling on. Keep reading though if you have nothing better to do, or if you're just like me. Plainly procrastinating haha. Anyway it's already past midnight, nothing much I could really do now can I? Actually nah, there's still a lot I could do. Ahaha .___.

Well first of all, I should be working on my assignments now pfffttt. Let's see, I have a whole list of them somewhere. Let me copy it lol.

-3D modelling 
Oh phew, this is already 95% done I should say. Let me copy an image to show you guys haha.

Haha not that happy with it, but for now this is the best I can do. Am gonna consult with my lecturer to see what else could be done.

-Acoustic recording (8 track)
Sigh this is a headache. Since I need to find musicians, and accommodate to their time with mine.
I've already attempted with a few musicians, but I am just not happy with what I have.
I've found some other musicians, and so right now I'm just waiting to set a date.

-Mixdown assignment
I've actually done this, but guess what? The CD burner in my college's studio is not working. -_-
I've wasted my time doing it, and now I have to burn it through my laptop. But since I didn't know I could do that previously, I didn't save what I've done on the mixer to the DAW in the studio. zzzzzz. Never mind, this won't take me long to do. I've already know what to do anyway.

-Digital rec tech (music loop, dance track, radio station ID, radio commercial)
I've done the music loop. Dance track I have the idea, I just need a better keyboard to do it on. (hoping to get a new keyboard next month).
As for radio station ID and the radio commercial, I still have to come up with an idea.

-Audio business proposal 
Group assignment, my part is done at 90%.
Just a bit more to go.

Ahaha, Screw this T_T I haven't even have an idea, plus not to mention I've yet to finish my fundamentals of 3D assignment.

-24 track recording
Right, another recording. I've got to bring in a full band for this.
I've could have done this, I actually brought a band to the studio last week. Instead, I told Emad to handle it lol. I've written a song, am just hoping to get musicians to play it for me. So...guess I'll see how it goes lol. If I can't manage to complete the song with a proper band, guess I'll just find a band to play their own or cover song.

Group assignment, we're supposed to do this in the studio with our lecturer, but so far no one have any news on when it shall happen lol. I'm pretty sure it's overdue ahaha.

-Audio Post-Production
Another group assignment. Making foley sounds, add in dialogues into a short animation, creating background music etc. Will be doing this next week, already booked the studio for it.

-Surround sound
Meh. Can't do this without my 24 track recording.

Have yet to fully understand mastering. Will study more on it by myself first before I attempt to master. Plus, I need my 24 track to do this as well sigh.

-Moral studies
I'm doing the poster part. I would say it's 80% done, I just need to do the typography part properly sigh.

12 pending assignments fml. And another assignment coming up in 2 weeks time. Oh god.
And guess what, out of those 12, only 5 of them I could work on now. Sigh. So hmm...I guess doesn't matter much that I'm blogging now LOL.

Anyway, moving on to what I need to do and what I've been doing that kept me busy (I guess? lol).........

I just found out yesterday that I have to perform on 7th December, which is next week. I've always thought that the performance is somewhere near the end of December fml.
It's a performance for a prom for some school (Oh dear I don't even know the details), and the band have yet to jam yet lol. Tomorrow shall be the first jamming.

I have to learn 4 songs, which isn't bad at all compared to the 30 songs I had to learn for the hotel pianist job I had last time hahaha. But still, considering I haven't really listen to those songs properly before, it's kind of hell-ish OTL

Meh, got no one to blame but myself for not paying attention to what my bandmates are saying.

Right. Beside this, I've resumed my grade 8 piano class after a year of hiatus.

To be honest, I stopped my grade 8 last year because I was stressed. It freaking cost me close to RM400 per month, and last year my mom was jobless. Of course I'm stressed, worrying about the financial situation we're in, and thus losing interest and the passion.

I somehow convinced myself that I dislike classical music lol. And guess what I told my teacher? That I'm too busy with college that I don't have the time to practice. It's just a straight on lie I told, I realized that now. I had time, but I guess the time I had were spent on worrying and doing other stuff to distract myself from the reality I was in.

But yeah, no regrets that I stopped. The money saved probably took some stress off my mom as well, but it gave me time to reflect on my decision on classical music. Now that my mom have a job and our financial status is better, I realized that I miss my lessons a lot haha.

And I guess I grew up more, am properly practicing my piano now.

I was also busy with helping my mom out sometimes. She took over a shop selling shoes.
Mom was short on staff just a few weeks ago, and during my sembreak (2 weeks ago) I was at her shop almost every single day. The time that I thought I would be doing my assignments is spent serving costumer instead haha.

Now she have another staff, thank god for that. Still occasionally I go and source for products with my mom, and that could take up a whole day. But then, it mean shopping time for me as well, so I don't mind at all. xD

Besides all these, I need to practice for Crestfall band as well. We got invited to a cosplay ball, and we're supposed to perform lolol. So yeah, I have to go jamming as well, and as usual figure out the keyboard lines in the song cause there's no sheet music. Haha.

Hmm...what else. Pretty sure I have more stuff to do. Can't remember lol.
Oh yeah, organize and clean up my room more.
Believe it or not, during the whole sembreak, I spent an entire week sorting out my clothes, dusting, and just throwing out all craps that I don't use anymore. Till now it's not fully done fml.

I've sorted out my clothes, but I still have to organize place to put in my jewelry. And books. I have so many books I've run out of place to put them. Recently I went to the popular book fair book sale, where every single book is sold for only RM5 WILL YOU BELIEVE IT.
I bought 26 books lol, and right now they're still in the plastic bag on the floor. :x

And oh, now I remembered something else. Have to do a mixing for a band, and yeah that'll probably take me some time. x___x

So...yeah. Guess that's it. And from my recent blog post, I somehow managed to find time and get a tattoo hahahha. Guess I'm not as busy as I should be :x

Anyway, concluding my to-do list:

-ASSignments pffftttt
-Practice for next week performance
-Practice for jamming with Crestfall next week
-Practice piano (Must. Be. Consistent.)
-mixing for Myclamyra Project

Oh well. Am gonna go to bed now, hopefully I'll have a very productive week ahead.

Friday, November 28, 2014

First Ink.

First tattoo.

Sea waves, represent life in general to me.
Life can be rough, yet it'll have it's calm days.

Besides that, there is another meaning.
Something that I can't explain.
Something in me, which I couldn't put into words.

Maybe one day I'll find someone that could do it for me,
Explain to me what it is.
Someone that understands.