Sunday, August 31, 2014

Pangkor Island! (3 months backlog LOL)

Okay at first I didn't plan to blog about this at all, but then suddenly I miss the sea so muchhhhhh. Guess I'll have to make do recalling the memories and just with pictures lol~

We depart to Pangkor on the 31st of May. It was after a day I came back from Tioman :3
Obviously Pangkor can't compare to Tioman lol. But then, if it's the beach and sea, I'LL LOVE IT.
Though Pangkor is kind of more...commercialized?

Here's some pictures during the way to Pangkor~

It's awesome view! The scenery is so beautiful <3 p="">
The sky seems so open and wide, and look at the green field! 

Below's a picture I took at the jetty lol~

Nom nom nom bought this cotton candy at the jetty! I LOVE COTTON CANDY wwwww~

Anyway the ferry ride to the island took around 45 minutes if I remember correctly. And too bad, we're seated behind these 2 noisy small kids uggh. 45 minutes in a stuffy old ferry with noisy kids gahhhh.

When we arrived I couldn't wait to get out of the ferry lol. 

Next we hired a van to bring us to our hotel :3
We then leave our belongings in the hotel, and walked out. Our hotel was located at a very convenient location, just outside a busy market street and opposite a beach :)

Not-in-focus sis haha

Love how the sunshine make everything look bright and nice :D
And somehow this reminds me of Krabi, which I miss terribly.


Haha my fat bro staring out to the sea

Mom and bro!

Well we just chilled around, going for lunch and then buying more food and nomming them as snacks~
After that we went back to the hotel, and chill around. After a while I went to the beach for a swim, with uncle, sis and cousin.
The others just sleep in the hotel room -__-"

The wave in Pangkor was hugeeee (comparing to the calm waters I'm used to lol)
Even though it looked blue, the water is not clean sigh. It's really murky, can't see anything at all underwater. It's fun to let the huge wave wash us to the shore though.

That's about the first day there I guess.
We had dinner, and just stroll around the night market area buying food again LOL.

The next day, we had breakfast at the hotel :D

Simple toast with fruits and honey, but it was surprisingly good :9

And to be honest...I can't remember what we did on the second day LOL

...Nope, it's no good. I can't recall at all. There's a faint memory of a car ride, but I thought we went swimming or out to the sea lol. OH WAIT, I REMEMBERED NOW :D

We went out snorkeling in the morning, but then there wasn't much to be seen except blur rocks and some small fish. And garbage, sadly.

After our 'snorkeling' session, we went for some water sports! :D
Drove a jet ski for the first time hehe.

It was great fun :D

And we had a ride in a Big Mable, which was absolutely fun as well!
Kind of feel like some sort roller coaster ride haha XD
I almost went flying into the water LOL

It was a whole morning of fun and sun :D
After the excitement we went back to the hotel's pool and just chillax.

Soon it was dinner time, we hired a van and went to the other side of the island for dinner.
It was just normal lol, nothing special.
When we came back, none of us were really feeling full, so off we went to the night market again for food hahaha. Also, I got souvenirs for friends.

Bro found a shisha place as well, so we just chill there by the beach, and listen to the waves rolling.

Hahahha stupid face

Bro looked like a puffer fish LOL

Shisha stand

Hahaha for some reason Kyee took this picture of me acting chio

Well I guess that sums up the second night.
Third day is the day we leave.

Family photo! Without uncle lol

On the way back, we stopped by at a temple.
And beside the temple, was this scenery.

I find it beautiful. <3 p="">

Well I guess this trip is just okay for me.
Maybe it's because I was just back from Tioman, and the beauty in Tioman is so much better than Pangkor. Plus, Pangkor feels very very local to me, with lots of people.
And it's badly kept, it's quite dirty sigh.

In Tioman, there wasn't much people, it was quiet, and it feels very close to nature and it's clean.
Plus, I was in Tioman with some crazy friends. Haha that made it more fun.

I guess that's it :3

No comments:

Post a Comment