Monday, July 15, 2013

Singapore trip with friends

This trip to Singapore was kind of unexpected.
It was kinda last minute I guess.
I went last week, from 5th to the 7th of July.

Bryan asked me to go, and at first I refused since duhh, a trip to Singapore is damn expensive /___\ I don't have the money for it.

Then he told me I don't need to pay for the hotel, and he'll pay for my bus tickets there and he insist me to go. -_- I refused, but I'm tempted actually lol. Then he told me to just YOLO and GO, and just get away from my home for a few days and enjoys myself.
(I'm actually stressing out at home due to some problem.)

....In the end I gave in. I told him I'll ask my mom first.

I asked, and mom is actually reluctant to let me go, since well I'm honest and I told her I'll be staying in the hotel room with 2 guys, and I'm the only girl. ._.
Mom gave me some excuses and I kinda got mad lol, cause what she said was totally irrelevant about me going to this trip. Meh I'll skip this part, doesn't feel like talking about it.

In the end, I managed to convince her to let me go. (mom said that I'm too stubborn LOL. I won't stop fighting for what I want. Sorry mom ._. ) And well I guess I'm kinda guilty for making her worried ._.

Well, it's decided that I can go then, and before I went I worked as a part time for 2 days to earn a bit so I can spend on the trip.

On Thursday night I packed for the trip, was actually feeling excited. :D

Aww, Miko doesn't want me to leave TwT

Well on Friday morning, I went to Bandar Tasik Selatan and wait for Bryan and his friend, Swee. (I actually didn't know Swee then, but he's a friend now xD )

We had some breakfast first, then off we go to board our bus.
The bus is quite comfortable, the seats are quite spacious.
Though it's quite an unpleasant ride for me for half of the way. I was needing to go to the toilet badly, but we're like in nowhere and there's no toilet fml fml fml. Worst feeling ever.

But aside from that, I just listened to my Ipod, chat with Bryan and sleep. Swee was sleeping the whole time lol. Oh, and I camwhore lol.

 Me, Bryan, and sleeping Swee haha.

Lol I hope they won't kill me for uploading this xD 
But meh, not much people visit my blog anyway so I guess it's fine haha.

Oh, and that's how Bryan sleep lol -_-
He buries himself under the jacket.

We set off around 11am, and we reach around 5pm I think.
Once we reached, we went to a hawker store and had a really late lunch.
After that, we took a cab to our hotel. Turns out it's a waste, since the driver drove like, less than 2 minutes and voila, we're in front of the hotel =_=

We checked in at Fragrance Hotel, it's located at Lavender.
And it's like 5 minutes walk from the Lavender MRT. There's a 7-11 right beside the hotel main entrance too :D Quite convenient.

The room is damn small though. There's hardly any space to walk around lol, but at least there's a single bed and a queen size bed. I took the single bed of course haha.

Bryan actually left to do some card trading after we put our stuff, leaving me and Swee alone. It was kinda awkward at first since I hardly know him lol. We have some awkward silence for a while, then Swee suddenly asked me to tell him a story lol, and I guess that kinda breaks the ice.

Meh, I'm bad with strangers I guess x__x I can't seem to speak first, but once I've talked a bit I'm okay? lol.

Well after Bryan came back, we took the MRT to Bugis Junction and Swee brought us to a place to have ramen. It's kind of like a Ramen food court, called Ramen Champion. The ramen tasted damn awesome TwT

I ordered Sukiyaki ramen, and it was made by a Japanese :o

Best ramen I ever had *w* But then, that's like the only 3rd ramen I ever had from a japanese restaurant lol.

The place use a great system too, we were given a card each before we went in. When we went to order something, they scanned the card and our order were noted in there. Then we were given a round black plate like thing, and we take it back to the table. When the ramen is done, the black plate thing will beep and vibrate :D

And after we're done eating, we just gave the cashier our card and pay for whatever we ordered. :)

We tried walking back to the hotel after that instead of taking the MRT lol. It's about 15 minutes walk, not actually that far. We took Rei's luggage to pass it back to her since she is staying elsewhere, and her luggage was with Bryan. After we passed the luggage to her, we took the MRT again and went back to Bugis Junction lol.

And headed to the arcade. .........
I'm not a game person, but arcade once in a while is fine I guess. 
We stayed there till almost midnight lol, then back we went to the hotel.
Since we're not sleepy yet, we talked about stuffs, and then somehow it leads to us singing hahhaha.
We sang Pokemon's opening theme, weeeee. Actually Bryan and I sang, (japanese version) Swee can only sing the english version lol.

Well in the end we slept, but no one slept well. I keep hearing our door banging and knocking :/
But I didn't really bother since I thought the banging door was made by either Swee or Bryan going to the toilet, and as for the knocking I thought it was the room next door.

The next day Bryan told us that it was our door that was being knocked ._. Bryan was sleeping just beside the door, and he said he saw a pair of feet outside our door, and he saw the door handle moving wtf. He said the banging and and knocking go on from like 2am till 4am or so.
Haunted D: Why would someone want to bang on a door for so long?

I asked Bryan why didn't he go open the door and check lol, and he said what is there's no one there.
Well true too I guess haha.

The second day was Cosfest, the guys actually planned this trip for Cosfest. I just tagged along lol, and I cosplay too. But I didn't take any pictures of me cosplaying, I was cosplaying as Lenalee Lee.

Bryan already left early in the morning to some Vanguard event while I still slept like a pig haha. After I woke up Swee and I went down for the breakfast. The breakfast actually sucked lol. Meh.
Then we went up and got ready for Cosfest.

In Cosfest I just hang about, chatting with some friends and took pictures.
Oh, Reika was in Cosfest too, but the fans here is wayyyyy more polite than the Malaysian fans lol, in Malaysia the fans were rushing and screaming like crazy -_- In Singapore, all the fans were queuing up politely :O
I can even get close to Reika lol, though I have to say I'm not actually a fan. I took a picture cause it's funny to see Kaichou kinda like helping Reika suddenly haha. (He's a friend of Reika)

Then Bryan meet up with us, and we watched a stage program, Jojo's Bizarre Adventure thingy. After that we had lunch, back to Cosfest to meet up with Rei and Tony, and then back to hotel.

After Swee and I removed our cosplay makeup  and costume we went back to the same place as last night for dinner since it's too awesome lol. And the guess what, arcade again after dinner wth. But this time I just hang about watching them play, no mood to play any more. Rei didn't play too lol. I just sat with her watching the guys.
But it was okay, even though I wasn't playing it was not boring, kinda interesting in fact haha.

After that we left, went back to the hotel room. Bryan and Tony rushed their costume for the next day lol, and it was kind of amusing.

Rei helping the guys with their costumes

I tried helping but I wasn't really helpful since I just laughed at them hahaha.
Then because of laughing too much, I have no mood to sleep. -_- But in the end I just slept, got halau-ed to bed by Bryan. lol

That night there's no place for some of them to sleep lol, because Rei and Tony crashed into our hotel room, then Byran's cousin crashed in too lol.
I still have my single bed, but Bryan and his cousin had to sleep on the floor. Poor guys =w=
Rei, Tony, and Swee shared the double bed.

The next morning we spent a rushed our trying to pack up, while fixing up whatever that was not done the night before. And we cut Bryan's wig on the spot lol. -_-

Then we left~ On this last day, I didn't join them. I went to find Jie Jun and have lunch instead :D
Haha, I came to Singapore, must find him xD
I went to Pasir Ris first to drop my luggage at Tony and Rei's chalet, then I took the MRT back to Lavender to meet Jie Jun. -_-
I was an idiot to not straight away give my luggage to the guys to take. lol -w-

Well, had lunch in Wendy with Jie Jun, chat and then we had to leave after around an hour and half. Jie Jun had to go to a library, he was busy studying actually lol. When I arrived in Wendy he was studying while waiting for me.

After he left, I went back to Pasir Ris to join Bryan and friends again.
It was around 4pm then. After I joined them we just stay in Cosfest, and then we went to the chalet to hang around and pass the time. Met some other people, was nice meeting them :)

Finally it was time to go, but then I had to buy sanitary pads wtf cause unfortunate timing.
So I told Swee and Bryan I had to go buy female stuff, and Bryan's like, what is female stuff?
.......I didn't bother explaining lol. I went into Guardian at the MRT station, bought it, and came out again. I told Bryan that that's female stuff while showing him the plastic bag hahahhahahahaa. And Swee was reeling off a bunch of stuff like, "tampons, sanitary pads, pregnancy test, birth control pills, etc" hahhahahhahahaa. Wth xD

Anyway, we left and got to the bus stop. Got into our bus, it was already 9pm that time. And we headed home. In the bus, Swee slept (again haha). Bryan can't sleep, so he chat with me. But he was telling me stuff I don't want to listen to, so I told him to shut up, plug in my Ipod, and tried to sleep.

We stopped in Johor for 30 minutes, and there I ate some bread since I'm damn hungry. Didn't have dinner :/ It was already midnight when we stopped. Then we continued our journey home =w=
We reached Imbi around 3am, and we stayed in a mamak store for about an hour.

At first we planned to stay there till sunrise, but we're all too tired and bored already. Bryan and Swee can actually leave, but they're accompanying me. I didn't tell mom I was coming back so early/late. =w=
I'll surely get scolded lol ._.
Anyway, since we decided it's not ideal to wait till sunrise, I texted cousin Ping and asked if she's still awake. And SHE IS! :D
So she becomes my savior and come out in the middle of the night to Times Square to fetch me TwT
I stayed at her place for the night, and the next day mom fetched me home.

Well that's the end of this trip.

I'm very thankful to Bryan for asking me, and paying part of my expenses .__.
It's starting to seem like I'll never repay him for everything he did/gave me for the past year and half -__- lol.

Anyway, glad I went, I enjoyed myself :)
Even if there's time when I felt frustrated lol.

Well, tata~

No comments:

Post a Comment